People

Filter

173 results found

Chair, Faculty

Claudia Turro
Professor and Chair
4109 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory

Faculty

Heather Allen
Dow Professor, Ohio State Distinguished Scholar
3105 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Jovica Badjic
Professor
182 CBEC Building
Abraham Badu-Tawiah
Robert K. Fox Professor of Chemistry
3111 Newman and Wolfrom Laboratory
Professor
2110 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Assistant Professor
876 Biological Sciences Building
Professor
285 CBEC Building
Rafael Brüschweiler
Ohio Research Scholar
382 CBEC Building
Anne Co
Professor
3033 McPherson Laboratory
James Coe
Professor
0044B McPherson Laboratory
Ross Dalbey
Professor
580 Biological Sciences Building
Professor
4040 Evans Lab
Mark Foster
Professor
734 Riffe Building
Joshua Goldberger
Kimberly Professor
255 CBEC Building
Venkat Gopalan
Professor
776 Biological Sciences Building
Philip Grandinetti
Professor
0044A McPherson Laboratory
Professor and Vice Chair for Research & Administration
187 CBEC Building
John Herbert
Professor
412 CBEC Building
Amanda Hummon
Professor
414 Biomedical Research Tower
Jane Jackman
Professor and Vice Chair for Undergraduate Studies
740 Biological Sciences Building
Christopher Jaroniec
Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor and Associate Dean for Research and Creative Inquiry
222 CBEC Building
Ohio Eminent Scholar
2104 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Dmitri Kudryashov
Associate Professor
728 Biological Sciences Building
Steffen Lindert
Associate Professor
2114 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Thomas Magliery
Associate Professor
386 CBEC Building
Associate Professor
286 CBEC Building
Ohio Eminent Scholar
387 CBEC
David Nagib
Miller Professor in Organic Chemistry
283 CBEC Building
Kotaro Nakanishi
Associate Professor
742 Riffe Building
Susan Olesik
Distinguished University Professor and Dean of Natural and Mathematical Sciences
3033D McPherson Laboratory
Jennifer Ottesen
Associate Professor
780 Biological Sciences Building
Professor
181 CBEC Building
Professor
578 Biological Sciences Building
T. V.  (Babu) RajanBabu
Phyllis and Richard Leet Endowed Chair in Chemistry, Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor
287 CBEC Building
Professor
3033C McPherson Laboratory
Christo Sevov
Assistant Professor
186 CBEC Building
Hannah Shafaat
Professor
4113 Newman & Wolfrom
Sherwin Singer
Professor
2106 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Alexander Sokolov
Assistant Professor
2108 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Marcos Sotomayor
Associate Professor
774 Biological Sciences Building
Professor and Vice Chair for Graduate Studies
3109 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Assistant Professor
4105 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Associate Professor
183 CBEC
Assistant Professor
880 Biological Sciences Building
Patrick Woodward
Newman Professor
257 CBEC Building
Yiying Wu
Professor
256 CBEC Building
Zhengrong (Justin) Wu
Associate Professor
772 Biological Sciences Building
Barbara Wyslouzil
Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
455 CBEC Building
Ohio Eminent Scholar
279 Biomedical Research Tower
Assistant Professor
282 CBEC Building
Dongping Zhong
Robert Smith Professor of Physics and Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
2142 Physics Research Building

Associated Faculty

Organic Instructional Lab Supervisor, Associated Professor
380C Celeste Laboratory
Associated Associate Professor, Assoc. Director Undergrad Research Center
120D Celeste Laboratory
Analytical Lab Supervisor, Associated Associate Professor
2029 McPherson Laboratory
Noel Paul
Organic Lab Supervisor, Associated Assistant Professor
380B Celeste Laboratory

Emeritus Faculty

Emeritus Professor
872 Biological Sciences Building
Emeritus Professor
Caroline Breitenberger
Emeritus Professor
Associate Professor Emeritus
Newark Campus - Founders Hall 2052
Emeritus Professor
James Cowan
Distinguished University Professor Emeritus
208 CBEC Building
Donald Dean
Emeritus Professor
703 Biological Sciences Building
Raymond Doskotch
Emeritus Professor
Prabir Dutta
Distinguished University Professor Emeritus
2102 Newman-Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
1136 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Terry Gustafson
Emeritus Professor
2104 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
1136 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
David Ives
Emeritus Professor
C. Weldon Mathews
Emeritus Professor
0042 Evans Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
W5-70C Chemistry Centre
Gary Means
Emeritus Professor
Terry Miller
Ohio Eminent Scholar Professor Emeritus
1054 Evans Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
1136 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
Emeritus Professor
2110 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
Robert Ross
Emeritus Professor
Emeritus Professor (deceased)
Richard Swenson
Emeritus Professor
703 Biological Sciences Building
Emeritus Professor
1136 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor

Regional Faculty

Assistant Professor
Marion Campus - 110G Science and Engineering Building
Associate Professor
Newark Campus - 2064 Founders Hall
Associate Professor
Lima Campus - 310-E Science Building
Associate Professor
Mansfield Campus - B-295 Bromfield Hall
Associate Professor
Marion Campus - 110N Science and Engineering Building

Affiliated Faculty

Charles Bell
Adjunct Professor
226B Rightmire Hall
Adjunct Professor
2010 Physics Research Building
Adjunct Professor
David Cole
Adjunct Professor
305 Mendenhall Laboratory
Katrina Cornish
Adjunct Professor
Sarah Heissler
Courtesy Assistant Professor
425A Hamilton Hall
Adjunct Professor
Michael Poirier
Adjunct Professor
1040 Physics Research Building
Courtesy Assistant Professor
590 Biomedical Research Tower
Adjunct Professor
710 Biomedical Research Tower
David Wood
Adjunct Professor
456 CBEC Building

Lecturers

Lecturer
380A Celeste Laboratory
John Cogan
Senior Lecturer
705 Biosciences Building
Lecturer
1043 Evans Laboratory
Rebecca Ricciardo
Senior Lecturer
1068 Evans Laboratory
John Shimko
Lecturer
707 Biological Sciences Building
Senior Lecturer
Please email
Lecturer
1045 Evans Laboratory
Robert Zellmer
Senior Lecturer
1052 Evans Laboratory

Lecturers, Staff

Mike (Shuh-Kuen) Chang
Academic Program Specialist
110 Celeste Laboratory
Academic Program Specialist
110E Celeste Laboratory

Staff

Jeanne Bapst
Senior Department Manager
1118D Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Carol Barnes
Health & Safety Specialist & Facilities Coordinator
148A Biological Sciences Building
Harrison Berger
Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
Renee Cogley
Support Manager
She/Her/Hers
2102 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Jennifer Collins
Research Scientist
110E Celeste Laboratory
Research Associate | NMR & EPR Laboratory Manager
083 CBEC
Raymond Cross
Linux Administrator
2109 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Kevin Dill
Manager, Building Services
165 CBEC Building
Eric Drake
Windows Systems Administrator
2105A Newman & Wolfrom Labs
Mo Duncan
Computer Systems Specialist
2105B Newman & Wolfrom Labs
Barbara Dunlap
Senior Research Associate | Center for Chemical and Biophysical Dynamics (CCBD) Manager
0103 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Camila Fontes Neves da Silva
General Chemistry Lab Supervisor
280A Celeste Laboratory
Program Coordinator
4107 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Research Scientist | BICF/MSF
085 CBEC Building
Irene George
Senior Grants Specialist, Industry Liaison
212 CBEC Building
Michael Graham
Senior Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
Jennifer Hambach
Graduate Program Coordinator
1110 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
MJ Han
Chemist I
130 Celeste Laboratory
Building Coordinator
165 CBEC
Tim Henthorne
Senior Glassblower
0017 Evans Laboratory
Lance Hoffman
Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
Kristiana Hunt
Fiscal Associate
1104 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Thomas Hyle
Office Administrative Associate
CBEC 218
Eric Jackson
Design Engineer
1130 Newman-Wolfrom Laboratory
Office Administrative Associate
214 CBEC
Billy Kelley
Design Engineer
1130 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Research Scientist | Surface Analysis Laboratory Manager
084 CBEC Building
Max Koontz
Computer Systems Specialist
4055 McPherson Lab
Steven Kroner
Physical Lab Supervisor
2060B McPherson Laboratory
Jon Lackey
Computer Systems Specialist
2105A Newman & Wolfrom Labs
Richard Lease
Biochemistry Lab Supervisor
868 Biological Sciences
Biochemistry Academic Advisor
110 Celeste Lab
Jackie Lipphardt
Grants and Contracts Specialist
she/her
1118C Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Eduan Martinez-Soto
STEM Program Coordinator, OHSE/WOW
3132 Smith Laboratory
Angela Miller
Chemist 1
0026 McPherson Laboratory
Chemical Safety Coordinator
163 CBEC
Research Scientist | X-ray Crystallography Lab Manager
Evans Lab Room 023
Bernice Opoku-Agyeman
General Chemistry Lab Supervisor
280B Celeste Laboratory
Rebeca Patton
Organic Lab Supervisor
380D Celeste Lab
Emily Potter
Administrative Assistant
784A Biological Sciences Building
Gerhard Raimann
Director of Operations
1140 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Michael Rake
Computer Systems Specialist
119 Biological Sciences Bldg
Ana Ramirez
Undergraduate Program Manager
110F Celeste Lab
Zach Reaver
Senior Chemist
431 Celeste Laboratory
Nicholas Rodgers
Graduate Admissions Coordinator
1110 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Stephanie Ryland
Fiscal Officer
1104 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Savannah Schmitz
Events & Alumni Coordinator
204 CBEC
Ryan Shea
Machine Shop Supervisor
0039 Smith Laboratory
Linda Sheckler
Chemist
145 Celeste Lab
Rick Spagnola
Design Engineer
1130 Newman-Wolfrom Laboratory
Rick Spinney
Computational Chemistry Education Specialist
128 Celeste Lab
Jennifer Stebick
Course Coordinator - General Chemistry
110G Celeste Lab
James Steck
Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
Abby Tang
Fiscal Officer
1104 Newman & Wolfrom
Don Tong
Hazardous Waste Specialist
163 CBEC Building
Daniel Turner
Student Learning Specialist
120B Celeste Lab
Bonnie Ward
Senior Grants Specialist
General Chemistry Prep Lab Manager
280E Celeste lab
Holly Wheaton
Academic Program Specialist
110 Celeste Lab
Sophie White
Course Coordinator - General Chemistry
110G Celeste Laboratory
Director of Research Support Services | Manager, CBC NMR and EPR Laboratory | Research Scientist, CCIC Solid-state NMR
281 CBEC Building
Walter Williams
Coordinator-Building Services
165 CBEC Building
Research Scientist | Polymer Synthesis Lab Manager
4073 Evans Lab
Max Yuska
Fiscal Associate
1102 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Nathan Zimovan
WOW Programs Coordinator