People

Chair

Claudia Turro
Dow Professor and Chair
4109 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory

Faculty

Heather Allen
Professor
3105 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Jovica Badjic
Professor
182 CBEC Building
Abraham Badu-Tawiah
Assistant Professor
3111 Newman and Wolfrom Laboratory
Robert Baker
Associate Professor
280D Celeste Laboratory
Dennis Bong
Professor
285 CBEC Building
Caroline Breitenberger
Professor
260P Jennings Hall
Rafael Brüschweiler
Ohio Research Scholar
224 CBEC Building
Anne Co
Associate Professor
3033 McPherson Laboratory
James Coe
Professor
0044B McPherson Laboratory
James Cowan
Distinguished University Professor
208 CBEC Building
Ross Dalbey
Professor
580 Biological Sciences Building
Professor
187 CBEC Building
Mark Foster
Professor
734 Riffe Building
Joshua Goldberger
Associate Professor
255 CBEC Building
Venkat Gopalan
Newman Professor
774 Biological Sciences Building
Philip Grandinetti
Professor
0044BA McPherson Laboratory
Terry Gustafson
Professor and Vice Chair, Undergraduate Studies
2104 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Christopher Hadad
Professor
183 CBEC Building
John Herbert
Professor
412 CBEC Building
Amanda Hummon
Associate Professor
414 Biomedical Research Tower
Jane Jackman
Professor
740 Biological Sciences Building
Christopher Jaroniec
Professor and Vice Chair, Research & Administration
222 CBEC Building
Ohio Eminent Scholar
280A Celeste Lab
Dmitri Kudryashov
Associate Professor
728 Biological Sciences Building
Steffen Lindert
Assistant Professor
2114 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Thomas Magliery
Associate Professor
226 CBEC Building
Assistant Professor
286 CBEC Building
Karin Musier-Forsyth
Ohio Eminent Scholar
3033B McPherson Laboratory
David Nagib
Assistant Professor
283 CBEC Building
Kotaro Nakanishi
Associate Professor
742 Riffe Building
Susan Olesik
Professor
3033D McPherson Laboratory
Jennifer Ottesen
Associate Professor
780 Biological Sciences Building
Jon Parquette
Professor
181 CBEC Building
Kimberly Professor
578 Biological Sciences Building
T. V.  (Babu) RajanBabu
Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor
287 CBEC Building
Zachary Schultz
Associate Professor
3033C McPherson Laboratory
Christo Sevov
Assistant Professor
186 CBEC Building
Hannah Shafaat
Associate Professor
4113 Newman & Wolfrom
Sherwin Singer
Professor
2106 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Alexander Sokolov
Assistant Professor
2108 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Marcos Sotomayor
Associate Professor
772 Biological Sciences Building
Fox Professor and Vice Chair, Graduate Studies
3109 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Assistant Professor
4105 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Patrick Woodward
Professor
257 CBEC Building
Zhengrong (Justin) Wu
Associate Professor
876 Biological Sciences Building
Yiying Wu
Leet Professor
256 CBEC Building
Barbara Wyslouzil
Professor
455 CBEC Building
Vicki Wysocki
Ohio Eminent Scholar
279 Biomedical Research Tower
Assistant Professor
282 CBEC Building
Dongping Zhong
Professor
2142 Physics Research Building

Associated Faculty

Instructional Lab Supervisor, Associated Associate Professor
380C Celeste Laboratory
Associated Assoc. Professor, Assoc. Director Undergrad Research Center
120D Celeste Laboratory
Analytical Lab Supervisor, Associated Assistant Professor
2029 McPherson Laboratory
Noel Paul
Organic Lab Supervisor, Associated Assistant Professor
380B Celeste Laboratory

Emeritus Faculty

Emeritus Professor
872 Biological Sciences Building
Emeritus Professor
Emeritus Professor
Emeritus Professor
Donald Dean
Emeritus Professor
703 Biological Sciences Building
Raymond Doskotch
Emeritus Professor
Prabir Dutta
Distinguished University Professor Emeritus
2102 Newman-Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
1136 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
1136 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
David Ives
Emeritus Professor
C. Weldon Mathews
Emeritus Professor
0042 Evans Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
W5-70C Chemistry Centre
Gary Means
Emeritus Professor
Terry Miller
Emeritus Professor
1054 Evans Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
1136 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
Emeritus Professor
2110 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
Robert Ross
Emeritus Professor
Roy Scott
Emeritus Professor
Richard Swenson
Emeritus Professor
880 Biological Sciences Building
Emeritus Professor
1136 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Emeritus Professor
Emeritus Professor
1136 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory

Regional Faculty

Assistant Professor
110G Science and Engineering Building
Associate Professor
Founders Hall 2052
Assistant Professor
2064 Founders Hall
Associate Professor
310-E Science Building
Associate Professor
B-295 Bromfield Hall
Assistant Professor
110N Science and Engineering Building

Affiliated Faculty

Charles Bell
Adjunct Professor
226B Rightmire Hall
Adjunct Professor
326 Goss Laboratory
Adjunct Professor
2010 Physics Research Building
Adjunct Professor
David Cole
Adjunct Professor
305 Mendenhall Laboratory
Katrina Cornish
Adjunct Professor
Adjunct Professor
Michael Poirier
Adjunct Professor
1040 Physics Research Building
Adjunct Professor
710 Biomedical Research Tower
David Wood
Adjunct Professor
456 CBEC Building

Lecturers

Andrea Baldwin
Lecturer
Rosemary Bartoszek-Loza
Senior Lecturer
0109 Newman and Wolfrom Laboratory
Mike (Shuh-Kuen) Chang
Academic Program Specialist
110 Celeste Laboratory
John Cogan
Senior Lecturer
705 Biosciences Building
John Shimko
Lecturer
707 Biological Sciences Building
Matthew Stoltzfus
Senior Lecturer
2128 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Robert Zellmer
Senior Lecturer
1052 Evans Laboratory

Staff

Larry Antal
Senior Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
Mary Bailey
Undergrad Program Administrator
110 Celeste Laboratory
Jeanne Bapst
Manager of Finance and HR
1102 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Carol Barnes
Biochemistry Facilities Manager
148A Biological Sciences Building
Andrew Bealer
Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
Nathan Blair
Design Engineer
1130 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Jack Brobst
Systems Specialist
2105A Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Jessica Caton
Coordinator-Student Programs
3132 Smith Lab
Renee Cogley
Support Manager
2107 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Jennifer Collins
Research Scientist
110E Celeste Laboratory
Dan Conroy
Research Associate
083 CBEC
Nicholas Cooper
Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
Raymond Cross
Linux Administrator
2129 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Mihir Dave
Design Engineer
1130 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Kevin Dill
Manager, Building Services
165 CBEC Building
Walter Dressick
Research Scientist
4027A Evans Laboratory
Barbara Dunlap
Senior Research Associate
0103 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Sevinc Erdal
Program Coordinator, OHSE/WOW
3132 Smith Laboratory
Betsy Foran
Program Coordinator
2146 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Alicia Friedman
Research Associate
085 CBEC Building
Irene George
Grants Specialist, Industry Liaison
212 CBEC Building
Michael Graham
Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
Jennifer Hambach
Graduate Program Coordinator
1110 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
MJ Han
Chemist
130 Celeste Laboratory
Sarah Hancock
Events & Alumni Coordinator
204 CBEC Building
Tim Henthorne
Senior Glassblower
0017 Evans Laboratory
John Herrington
Coordinator, Chemical Safety
163 CBEC Building
Thomas Hyle
Fiscal Associate
3033 McPherson Laboratory
Eric Jackson
Design Engineer
1130 Newman-Wolfrom Laboratory
Yehia Khalifa
Research Associate
084 CBEC Building
Steven Kroner
Physical Lab Supervisor
2060B McPherson Laboratory
Susan Krumm
Office Admin Associate
218 CBEC Building
David Lawson
Systems Specialist
2105 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Richard Lease
Biochemistry Lab Supervisor
868 Biological Sciences
Angie Lecount Melamed
Biochemistry Academic Advisor
110 Celeste Lab
Jackie Lipphardt
Assistant to Chair, Staff Assistant
1118A Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Paul Merry
Fiscal Officer
1104 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Angela Miller
Chemist 1
0026 McPherson Laboratory
Curtis Moore
Research Scientist
082 CBEC Building
Amy Moore
General Chemistry Lab Supervisor
280C Celeste Laboratory
Rebeca Patton
Organic Lab Supervisor
380D Celeste Lab
Emily Potter
Fiscal Associate
784A Biological Sciences Building
Gerhard Raimann
Director of Administration
1118 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Michael Rake
Systems Specialist
2105B Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Ana Ramirez
Undergraduate Program Manager
110F Celeste Lab
Zach Reaver
Senior Chemist
431 Celeste Laboratory
Nicholas Rodgers
Fiscal Associate
1104 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Alex Rostorfer
Office Admin Associate
1102 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Stephanie Ryland
Fiscal Associate
1104 Newman & Wolfrom Lab
Ryan Shea
Senior Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
Linda Sheckler
Chemist
145 Celeste Lab
Rick Spinney
Computational Chemistry Education Specialist
128 Celeste Lab
Jennifer Stebick
Course Coordinator - General Chemistry
110G Celeste Lab
James Steck
Instrument Maker
0039 Smith Laboratory
John Sullivan
Design Technician
1130 Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory
Don Tong
Hazardous Waste Specialist
163 CBEC Building
Daniel Turner
Student Learning Specialist
120B Celeste Lab
Bonnie Ward
Grants Specialist
214 CBEC Building
Holly Wheaton
Office Associate
110 Celeste Lab
Sophie White
Course Coordinator - General Chemistry
110G Celeste Laboratory
Tanya Whitmer
Director of Research Support Services
281 CBEC Building
Walter Williams
Coordinator-Building Services
165 CBEC Building
Ronald Wysocki
Research Scientist
380A Celeste Laboratory
Lutu Xu
Preparations Lab Manager
231 Celeste Lab
Cheryl Yeack
Business Analyst and Industry Liaison
1118C Newman & Wolfrom Laboratory